Night of Champions – 2024

SHARE NOW

We Honor. We Recognize. We Celebrate.

ESPN Ithaca was honored to salute the best in Section IV athletics from 15 area schools on Friday, June 14th at Ithaca High School.

Award Winners

ESPN Ithaca celebrated our local high school sports programs, players and coaches with over 60 awards.

One Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year and one Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year were awarded a $1,000 scholarship, presented by Visions Federal Credit Union.

Coaches of the Year were awarded $500 scholarships by Guthrie, presented to the senior athlete of their choice.

A pair of athletes were also be honored with our Senior Leadership Awards, and an area Athletic Director received our Appreciation Award.

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Moravia's Kyler Proper

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Trumansburg's Lauren Millspaugh

Senior Leadership Award

Watkins Glen's Johnny VanScoyk

Senior Leadership Award

Ithaca's Anna Kotaska

Boys Coach of the Year

Moravia's Todd Mulvaney

Girls Coach of the Year

Lansing's Nicole Lamie

Girls Coach of the Year

Moravia's John Crossgrove

Athletic Director Appreciation Award

Newfield's Hank Neubert

Cross Country

Male Athlete of the Year

S-VE's John Garrison

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Tsadia Bercuvitz

Boys Coach of the Year

Trumansburg's Neil Clifford

Girls Coach of the Year

Lansing's Becca Lovenheim

Field Hockey and Football

Field Hockey Athlete of the Year

Marathon's Catherine Newkirk

Field Hockey Coach of the Year

Marathon's Karen Funk

Football Athlete of the Year

Moravia's Kyler Proper

Football Coach of the Year

Moravia's Fred Ott

Soccer

Male Athlete of the Year

So. Cayuga's Parker Cullen

Female Athlete of the Year

Watkins Glen's Skye Honrath

Boys Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Jonathan Billing

Girls Coach of the Year

Watkins Glen's Scott Morse

Girls Swimming and Volleyball

Swimming Athlete of the Year

WG/OM's Thalia Marquez

Swimming Coach of the Year

WG/OM's Jason Westervelt

Volleyball Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Kayla Palmer

Volleyball Coach of the Year

Lansing's Nicole Lamie

Bowling

Male Athlete of the Year

Candor's Kody Floyd

Female Athlete of the Year

USPB's Jenna Jump

Boys Coach of the Year

Lansing's Lee Christopher

Girls Coach of the Year

USPB's Marianne Viscardi

Cheerleading and Boys Swimming

Cheerleading Athlete of the Year

Newark Valley's Rachel Parisot

Cheerleading Coach of the Year

Newark Valley's Katie Brindisi

Swimming Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Connor Lajza

Swimming Coach of the Year

WG/OM's Jason Westervelt

Basketball

Male Athlete of the Year

Moravia's Abram Wasileski

Female Athlete of the Year

Newark Valley's Cha Gardner

Boys Coach of the Year

Moravia's Todd Mulvaney

Girls Coach of the Year

Moravia's John Crossgrove

Wrestling

Male Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Daniel Parker

Wrestling Coach of the Year

Newark Valley's Eric D'Arcy

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Willow Moylan

Hockey

Male Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Owen Simons

Boys Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Paul Zarach

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Kaylee Dickerson-Holly

Girls Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Tyler Wagenet

Indoor Track and Field

Male Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Riley Hubisz

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Tsadia Bercuvitz

Boys Coach of the Year

Groton's Scott Weeks

Girls Coach of the Year

Dryden's Karen Weaver

Girls Flag Football and Baseball

Flag Football Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Ade Miller

Baseball Athlete of the Year

Moravia's Luke Landis

Flag Football Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Keisha McBean

Baseball Coach of the Year

Union Springs' Kyle Lumpkin

Golf

Male Athlete of the Year

Trumansburg's Nico Potenza

Female Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Hailey Baughan

Boys Coach of the Year

Trumansburg's Jason Hodge

Girls Coach of the Year

Lansing's Kelly Baughan

Lacrosse

Male Athlete of the Year

Watkins Glen's Nick D'Alleva

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Ella Thomforde

Boys Coach of the Year

Dryden's Colton Oliver

Girls Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Kaitlyn Hoffay

Outdoor Track and Field

Male Athlete of the Year

Moravia's Kyler Proper

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Tsadia Bercuvitz

Boys Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Becca Lovenheim

Girls Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Becca Lovenheim

Boys Tennis and Softball

Tennis Athlete of the Year

Union Springs' Collin Park

Softball Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Brooklyn Walker

Tennis Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Helen Evans

Softball Coach of the Year

Union Springs' Jim Bona

Girls Tennis and Unified Athletics

Tennis Athlete of the Year

So. Cayuga's Mary Kate Vitale

Unified Athletics Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Elijah Smith

Tennis Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Helen Evans

Unified Athletics Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Jodi Maddren

Special Thanks to Our Supporting Sponsors

Our Selection Process

Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity performer in their respective sport, while maintaining a minimum grade average of 80, with no disciplinary issues.

Outstanding Coaches and Coach of the Year
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity head coach for at least one sport for the entire season and is in good standing with their school and Section IV Athletics.

Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity performer in at least two sports, while maintaining a minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues. The scholar-athlete must be a high school senior, with strong academic and civic contributions.