Impact Players of the Game

SHARE NOW

Instant Replay Sports Impact Players of the Game

Following each of our broadcasts, we select the Impact Player of the Game. Each winner receives a voucher to Instant Replay Sports. Check out the winners below from ESPN Ithaca!

2/24/24 – Dryden @ Trumansburg Boys Basketball – Dryden’s Alexander Scott Recorded a team-high 13 points and 13 rebounds in a 48-45 win over Trumansburg in the quarterfinals of the Section IV Class B tournament.

2/21/24 – Trumansburg vs. Newark Valley Boys Basketball – Trumansburg’s Arlo Peake Scored a game-high 26 points in a 65-49 win over Newark Valley in the first round of the Section IV Class B tournament.

2/20/24 – Groton @ Union Springs Girls Basketball – Groton’s Ellie Dykeman Scored 7 points as well as multiple rebounds and assists in a 39-27 loss to Union Springs in the first round of the Section IV Class C tournament.

2/16/24 – Moravia vs. Candor Boys Basketball – Moravia’s Aiden Kelly Recorded 18 points and a trio of 3-pointers in a 66-51 win over Candor to help the Blue Devils win their third straight IAC Small School Championship.

2/16/24 – Moravia vs. Candor Girls Basketball – Moravia’s Olivia Genson  Scored a game-high 15 points and added 6 steals and 3 assists in a 70-20 win over Candor to help the Blue Devils win their first IAC Small School Championship since 2019.

2/15/24 – Lansing vs. Elmira-Notre Dame Boys Basketball Lansing’s Jordan Sidle Scored a team-high 30 points in a 76-61 win over Elmira-Notre Dame to capture the IAC Large School Championship.

2/12/24 – Trumansburg @ Whitney Point Girls Basketball Trumansburg’s Keziah Elliott-Dunbar Recorded 6 points and double-digit rebounds and played outstanding defense in a 42-40 to Whitney Point in the IAC North Large Division tiebreaker game.

2/9/24 – Ithaca vs. Cazenovia Boys Ice Hockey Ithaca’s Aidan Swarthout Tallied 4 assists (resulting in a team-high 4 points) in a 8-2 win over Cazenovia.

2/7/24 – Groton @ Candor Girls Basketball Groton’s Devyn Blasz Scored a game-high 21 points in a 63-46 win over Candor to help the Red Hawks qualify for sectionals for the second straight season.

2/5/24 – Moravia @ Union Springs Girls Basketball Moravia’s Jessalyn Jones Scored a team-high 10 points, going 6-6 from the free throw line, and played outstanding defense in a 35-26 win over Union Springs to clinch the IAC North Small Division title.

2/3/24 – Ithaca vs. Pittsford Boys Ice Hockey Ithaca’s Cameron Gaines Recorded one goal and one assist in a 5-2 loss to Pittsford.

2/2/24 – Lansing @ Trumansburg Boys Basketball Lansing’s Ryan Pettograsso – Scored a game-high 16 points (including 4 3-pointers) in a 57-43 win over Trumansburg.

1/23/24 – Moravia vs. Lansing Boys Basketball Moravia’s Kyler Proper – Scored a game-high 22 points (including 3 3-pointers) in a 64-57 win over Lansing.

1/19/24 – Lansing vs. Dryden Boys Basketball Lansing’s Aiden Hathorn – Scored a game-high 17 points (including 10 in the second half) in a 63-46 win over Dryden.

1/11/24 – Newfield @ Odessa-Montour Girls Basketball Newfield’s Natalie Tibbals – Scored a game-high 15 points and recorded a double-double in a 37-35 loss to Odessa-Montour.

1/4/24 – Ithaca vs. Elmira Girls Basketball Ithaca’s Stella Sapp-Dietrich – Scored a team-high 11 points in a 58-29 loss to Elmira.

12/21/23 – Ithaca vs. Cicero-North Syracuse Boys Ice Hockey Ithaca’s Blake Carlisle – Recorded 28 saves in goal in a 3-1 win over Cicero-North Syracuse.

12/19/23 – Trumansburg vs. Dryden Boys Basketball Trumansburg’s Arlo Peake – Scored a game-high 24 points (including 19 in the first half) in a 69-46 win over Dryden.

12/15/23 – Southern Cayuga vs. Union Springs Boys Basketball Southern Cayuga’s Isaac Brozon – Scored a team-high 18 points in a 69-51 loss to Union Springs.

12/12/23 – Newfield @ Candor Boys Basketball – Newfield’s Zakieus Vaughn – Scored 20 points (including 12 in the first quarter) in a 60-57 loss to Candor.

12/8/23 – Lansing vs. Watkins Glen Boys Basketball – Lansing’s Alex Girich – Scored a team-high 23 points and recorded a double-double in a 73-55 win over Watkins Glen. It was his first game since late January after suffering a season-ending injury.

12/7/23 – Moravia vs. Southern Cayuga Girls Basketball – Moravia’s Jordan Smith – Scored a team-high 18 points in a 58-35 win over Southern Cayuga.

11/18/23 – Moravia vs. Pembroke Football – Moravia’s Aiden KellyWas the top rusher and receiver for the Blue Devils in a 36-0 loss to Pembroke in the NYSPHSAA 8-man football regional championship.

11/17/23 – Moravia vs. Sullivan West Football – Moravia’s Aiden KellyRecorded 211 total yards and 3 touchdowns (2 rushing, 1 receiving) in a 44-0 win over Sullivan West in the NYSPHSAA 8-man football regional semifinals.

11/11/23 – Moravia vs. Trumansburg Football – Moravia’s Hunter BoyntonReturned a kickoff for a 70-yard touchdown and added a 30-yard rushing touchdown in a 74-41 win over Trumansburg in the Section IV 8-man football championship.

11/4/23 – Trumansburg vs. Greene Football – Trumansburg’s Mason Von Gordon – Recorded 1 receiving touchdown and 2 interceptions in a 48-0 win over Greene in the Section IV 8-man football semifinals.

11/4/23 – Moravia vs. Unatego/Franklin Football Moravia’s Kyler Proper – Recorded 6 total touchdowns (3 receiving, 2 rushing, 1 punt return) and amassed 343 total yards in a 56-12 win over Unatego/Franklin in the Section IV 8-man football semifinals.

11/1/23 – Ithaca vs. Scarsdale Boys Soccer – Ithaca’s Oliver Klemm – Scored two goals in a 4-2 loss to Scarsdale in the NYSPHSAA Class AA sub-regionals.

10/28/23 – Ithaca vs. Vestal Boys Soccer – Ithaca’s Iago Lopez – Recorded 4 goals and 1 assist in a 5-0 win over Vestal in the Section IV Class AA championship.

10/28/23 – Ithaca vs. Vestal Girls Soccer – Ithaca’s Rumi Blizzard – Scored a penalty kick in regulation and in the shootout in a 1-1 tie to Vestal in the Section IV Class AA championship with Golden Bears advancing to states 5-4 on penalties.

10/27/23 – Trumansburg vs. Watkins Glen Girls Soccer – Trumansburg’s Amelia Hoffmire – Made multiple big saves in a 1-0 loss to Watkins Glen in the Section IV Class C championship.

10/25/23 – Southern Cayuga @ Watkins Glen Girls Soccer Southern Cayuga’s Norah McCarthy – Scored the opening goal of the game in a 7-1 loss to Watkins Glen in the Section IV Class C semifinals.

10/24/23 – Southern Cayuga vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer Southern Cayuga’s Parker Cullen – Scored the lone goal of the game in a 1-0 win over Trumansburg to send the Chiefs to the Section IV Class C championship game.

10/20/23 – Ithaca vs. Union-Endicott Boys Soccer Ithaca’s Iago Lopez – Tallied 2 assists in a 2-0 win over Union-Endicott in the Section IV Class AA semifinals.

10/19/23 – Lansing vs. Sidney Girls Soccer Lansing’s Hailey Jacobs – Scored 2 goals in a 4-1 win over Sidney in the quarterfinals of the Section IV Class B tournament.

10/18/23 – Southern Cayuga vs. Walton/Downsville Girls Soccer Southern Cayuga’s Norah McCarthy – Scored the lone goal of the game in the first half in a 1-0 win over Walton/Downsville in the opening round of the Section IV Class C tournament.

10/17/23 – Trumansburg vs. Moravia Boys Soccer Trumansburg’s Jackson Mulford – Recorded 4 goals and 2 assists in a 12-3 rout of Moravia in the opening round of the Section IV Class C tournament.

10/14/23 – Southern Cayuga vs. Tioga Boys Soccer Southern Cayuga’s Parker Cullen – Tallied 4 goals and 2 assists in a 8-0 win over Tioga in the IAC Small School Championship.

10/14/23 – Trumansburg vs. Lansing Girls Soccer – Trumansburg’s Allison Denmark – Scored directly from a corner kick and assisted off a corner kick to help Trumansburg win 2-0 over Lansing in the IAC Large School Championship.

10/14/23 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer – Lansing’s Bode Petrich – Made multiple key saves to help force overtime, where Lansing prevailed 1-0 over Trumansburg to win the IAC Large School Championship.

10/13/23 – Ithaca @ Dryden Football – Ithaca’s Danny Parker – Tallied 2 rushing touchdowns (one to tie the game and one to seal it) in a 36-22 comeback win against Dryden.

10/6/23 – Moravia @ Groton Football – Moravia’s Luke Landis – Went 7-18 for 90 yards and a touchdown in the air and rushed for 96 yards and a score in a 61-6 win over rivals Groton.

10/3/23 – Groton vs. Marathon Girls Soccer Groton’s Stella Holl – The freshman goalkeeper made a few key saves and even joined the attack for the final few minutes in a 2-0 loss to Marathon.

9/30/23 – Moravia vs. Trumansburg Football Moravia’s Kyler Proper – Ran for 127 yards and 2 touchdowns and added a 93-yard kickoff return touchdown in a 56-29 win over Trumansburg.

9/29/23 – Lansing vs. Dryden Football Lansing’s Jaxson Mayo – Recorded 3 rushing touchdowns in a 27-8 win over Dryden.

9/25/23 – Southern Cayuga @ Dryden Boys Soccer Southern Cayuga’s Isaac Brozon – Recorded 2 goals and 1 assist in a 4-1 win over Dryden.

9/20/23 – Trumansburg vs. Watkins Glen Girls Soccer Trumansburg’s Lucy Ouckama – Stood out defensively by marking All-State forward Skye Honrath all game in a 2-1 loss to Watkins Glen.

9/19/23 – Lansing vs. Union Springs Girls Soccer Lansing’s Emma Heasley – Scored a magnificent solo goal to open up the second half as the Bobcats won 4-1 over Union Springs.

9/18/23 – Trumansburg vs. Spencer-Van Etten/Candor Boys Soccer – Trumansburg’s Weston Peake – Scored two goals in a 4-1 win over Spencer-Van Etten/Candor.

9/14/23 – Ithaca vs. Corning Boys Soccer – Ithaca’s Leonard Levy – Made 12 saves to keep Ithaca in the game in a 3-2 loss to Corning in double overtime.

9/11/23 – Ithaca vs. Elmira Girls Soccer – Ithaca’s Eliza DeRito – Recorded 2 goals and 1 assist in a 4-0 win over Elmira.

9/9/23 – Newfield vs. Greene Football – Newfield’s Malcolm Jenkins – Caught 4 touchdown passes, a two-point conversion, and an interception in a 44-26 loss to Greene.

9/6/23 – Dryden vs. Groton Girls SoccerDryden’s Mckenna Crocker – Delivered the game-winning assist off a corner kick and was a strong presence in the midfield in a 2-1 overtime win over Groton.

9/1/23 – Trumansburg vs. Lansing Boys SoccerTrumansburg’s Jackson Mulford – Helped set up the first goal and assisted the second goal in a 2-1 win over Lansing.