Listen Live

Impact Players of the Game

Instant Replay Sports Impact Players of the Game

Following each of our broadcasts, we select the Impact Player of the Game. Each winner will receive a free Champion Sports Bag, courtesy of Instant Replay Sports. Check out the winners below!

3/10/20 – New York State Class D Tournament Subregional Round: Marathon vs. Children’s Village: Marathon’s Diego Castellot – The senior led the way for the Olympians with 17 points.

3/8/20 – Section IV Class B Championship: Newark Valley vs. Norwich Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Bri Beebe – Tied Allie Wandell with a team-high 15 points in the Section IV Class B Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class D Championship: Marathon vs. South Kortright Boys Basketball: Marathon’s Andrew Tillotson – The senior led the Olympians with 16 points in the Section IV Class D Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class C Championship: Newfield vs. Watkins Glen Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Had a game-high 23 points in the Section IV Class C Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class C Championship: Union Springs vs. Unatego Girls Basketball: Union Springs’ Renee Park – Had a team-high 12 points for the Wolves in the Section IV Class C Championship.

3/4/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Union Springs vs. Newfield Girls Basketball: Union Springs’ Danielle Waldron – Came up clutch in the second half, finishing the night with a team-high 13 points for the Wolves.

3/3/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Watkins Glen vs. Greene Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Had a game-high 19 points in the win over Greene.

3/3/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Newfield vs. Delhi Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Daejahd Leckey – Had several clutch shots in the fourth quarter to help give Newfield the win.

2/29/20 – Section IV Class C Quarterfinals: Newfield vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Kelly Moravec – Came alive in the second half, finishing the night with a game-high 25 points.

2/28/20 – Section IV Class C Quarterfinals: Newfield vs. Candor Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Jacob Humble – The junior had several clutch shots in the Section IV Class C Quarterfinals against Candor

2/26/20 – Section IV Class C First Round: Odessa-Montour vs. Watkins Glen Girls Basketball: Odessa-Montour’s Sara Gardner – Had a game-high 11 points in the first round win over Watkins.

2/21/20 – IAC Large School Championship: Watkins Glen vs. Whitney Point Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Max Evans – Made several big plays late in the IAC Large School Championship, including the go-ahead shot in overtime.

2/21/20 – IAC Large School Championship: Newark Valley vs. Whitney Point Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Hannah Ferguson – Had a game-high 15 points in the IAC Large School Championship.

2/20/20 – IAC Small School Championship: Newfield vs. Marathon Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Jalen Hardison – The freshman came up big in the IAC Small School Championship with 8 points and 9 steals.

2/20/20 – IAC Small School Championship: Newfield vs. Union Springs Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Katie Moravec – Had a game-high 19 points in the IAC Small School Girls Basketball Championship.

2/18/20 – IAC Large School South Division Tiebreaker: Watkins Glen at Waverly Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Tied with Isaac McIlroy for a game-high 18 points in the win over Waverly.

2/11/20 – Newfield vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Maura Wood-Ellis – Had a double-double (11pts., 11 rebs.) in the win over Odessa-Montour.

2/8/20 – Marathon at Moravia Boys Basketball: Marathon’s Owen Hoyt – Nailed the game winner with 8 seconds left in overtime.

2/4/20 – Newark Valley vs. Elmira Notre Dame Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Makenna – Took over in the second quarter to spark the Cardinals offense in the win over the Crusaders.

1/31/20 – Ithaca vs. Corning Boys Basketball: Ithaca’s Ja’Lyn Griffin – Scored a game-high 16 points and tallied 9 boards in the win over Corning.

1/29/20 – Odessa-Montour vs. Watkins Glen Girls Basketball: Odessa-Montour’s Grace Vondracek – The senior tallied a double-double (10pts, 12reb) and was a key contributor to the offense in the win over Watkins Glen.

1/28/20 – Watkins Glen vs. Odessa-Montour Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Brought a lot of spark to the Seneca’s offense in the win over Odessa-Montour.

1/24/20 – Lansing vs. Elmira Notre Dame Boys Basketball: Lansing’s Jacob Babcock – The junior had a clutch second half, tying Carson Crandall with a team-high 12 points against Elmira Notre Dame.

1/14/20 – Watkins Glen at Candor Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Isaac McIlroy – Led the Senecas to a 53-49 victory over the Indians with a team-high 18 points.

1/10/20 – Newfield at Marathon Boys Basketball: Newfield’s LaRon Boykin – The senior tied Josh Wood with a team-high 12 points for the Trojans in the win over the Olympians.

1/7/20 – Ithaca vs. Horseheads Girls Basketball: Ithaca’s Mia Little – Scored 10 points in the third quarter to jump start the Little Red comeback over the Blue Raiders.

12/20/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Boys Basketball: Lansing’s Ethan Burt – Finished the night with 19 points to lead all scorers in the 54-53 victory over the Blue Raiders.

12/13/19 – Newfield at Candor Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Put up 16 points in the second half, finishing with 23 in the win over Candor.

12/11/19 – Ithaca vs. Skaneateles Boys Hockey: Ithaca’s Thomas Kopelson – Delivered some big hits and a goal in the game against Skaneateles.

12/9/19 – Moravia at Southern Cayuga Girls Basketball: Moravia’s Maddy Kelly – Scored a game-high 14 points in the victory over the Chiefs.

12/6/19 – Newfield vs. Spencer-Van Etten Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Exploded in the second half, finishing the night with 22 points in the win over the Panthers.

12/3/19 – Watkins Glen at Dryden Girls Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adrienna Solomon – The senior had 7 points in the win over the Dryden Purple Lions.

11/17/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Championship: Marathon vs. Mount Academy Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Set up the lone goal in the contest that gave Marathon the 1-0 victory and their first state title in program history.

11/17/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Championship: Lansing vs. Rhinebeck Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Mason Edwards – Did a little bit of everything, facilitating several chances for the Bobcats.

11/16/19 – Intersectional Championship – Lansing vs. Ellenville Football: Lansing’s Jacob Babcock – Had a 51-yard touchdown reception for the Bobcats.

11/16/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Final Four: Marathon vs. Fillmore Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Had two goals, his 38th and 39th of the year in the 3-0 win over Fillmore.

11/16/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Final Four: Lansing vs. Keshequa Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Matt Weil – The senior’s two corner kicks set up the first two goals for the Bobcats.

11/09/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Regional Round: Marathon vs. Poland Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Recorded a hat trick in the 5-0 victory over Poland in the regional round.

11/09/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Regional Round: Lansing vs. Bishop Grimes Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Mason Edwards – Scored a goal and recorded an assist in the regional win over the Cobras.

11/02/19 – Section IV Championship: Lansing vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Morgan Somchanhmavong – Scored two goals for the Bobcats on their way to a 2-1 win over the Blue Raiders.

11/01/19 – Section IV Championship: Ithaca vs. Elmira Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Beth Duncan – The senior helped facilitate several attacks for the Little Red in the Section IV Championship against the Express.

10/30/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Ithaca vs. Corning Boys Soccer: Ithaca’s David Johnson – The sophomore shut down most of the Corning attack throughout the Section IV Class AA semifinal.

10/30/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Trumansburg vs. Greene Boys Soccer: Trumansburg’s Richard Prosser – Made three saves during PKs to send the Blue Raiders to the Section IV Class C Championship.

10/29/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Ithaca at Corning Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Lucy Getzin – Scored two goals in the 3-2 overtime victory over the Hawks

10/26/19 – Section IV Quarterfinals: Lansing vs. Newfield Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Ethan Burt – Stopped any sort of attack that Newfield tried to create in the 10-0 victory over the Trojans.

10/25/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Football: Lansing’s Ben Vincent – Scored five total touchdowns (four rushing and one passing) in the Battle for the Paddle victory over the Blue Raiders.

10/25/19 – Section IV Quarterfinals: Lansing vs. Unadilla Valley Girls Soccer: Lansing’s Iris Boerman – Shout out the Unadilla Valley Storm in the 4-0 Quarterfinals victory.

10/23/19 – Section IV First Round: Watkins Glen at Newark Valley Boys Soccer: Newark Valley’s Nathan Sokol – Scored game-winning goal in second half of Newark Valley’s 2-1 win over Watkins Glen.

10/22/19 – Section IV First Round: Trumansburg at Oxford Girls Soccer: Trumansburg’s Bailey Trudell – Scored a hat trick against Oxford to lift the Blue Raiders past the Blackhawks.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Dryden vs. Waverly Girls Soccer: Dryden’s Alex Brotherton – Set up several chances for the Purple Lions throughout the IAC Large School Girls Soccer Championship win against Waverly.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Dryden vs. SVEC Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Felipe Bicalho – The junior stopped any and all offensive Eagle attacks, he also put up a score of his own in the IAC Championship win against SVEC.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Groton vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Soccer: Groton’s Natalia Bell – The freshman had two goals in the IAC Championship win over Odessa-Montour

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Marathon vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Scored the first goal in the 2-0 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/17/19 – Ithaca vs. Oneonta Boys Soccer STAC Finals: Ithaca’s Flynn McCarthy – Scored the lone goal in the contest to give the Little Red the victory and the STAC title.

10/15/19 – Ithaca at Maine-Endwell Boys Soccer STAC Semifinals: Ithaca’s Andrew Allport – Converted the final PK to clinch a spot into the STAC title game.

10/12/19 – Newark Valley vs. Dryden Football: Newark Valley’s Caden Bennett – Had two interceptions and a 98-yard rushing touchdown in the win over Dryden.

10/10/19 – Dryden vs. Lansing Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Casey Phillips – Scored the lone goal in the contest as the Purple Lions clinched the IAC Large School North Division title.

10/7/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Girls Soccer: Lansing’s Abbie Jones – Scored a hat trick in the 6-3 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/5/19 – Lansing at Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Alex Rose – Helped facilitate chances for the Bobcats, including a game-winning assist in the 2-1 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/4/19 – Ithaca vs. Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Football: Ithaca’s Chase Sposito – The sophomore finished the night with three passing touchdowns in the win over WGOM.

10/1/19 – Marathon vs. Dryden Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Tacked on a goal in the 3-0 win over Dryden.

9/30/19 – Groton vs. Dryden Girls Soccer: Groton’s Elisa Allen – Held Dryden scoreless in the 1-0 win over the Purple Lions.

9/28/19 – Lansing at Newfield Football: Lansing’s Ben Vincent – Scored five total touchdowns including three from the ground in the win over Newfield.

9/24/19 – Lansing at Marathon Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Andrew Tillotson – Anchored Marathon’s defense as the sweeper to hold off Lansing’s offense in a 1-1 draw.

9/23/19 – Elmira at Ithaca Boys Soccer:Ithaca’s Terry Paw – Scored two goals and had the game-winning assist in the 4-3 double-overtime victory against Elmira.

9/20/19 – Elmira-Notre Dame at Trumansburg Football: Trumansburg’s Dean Sheerer – Scored two touchdowns including a 99-yard rushing touchdown against Elmira-Notre Dame.

9/17/19 – Dryden at Lansing Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Casey Phillips – Scored two goals in the victory over Lansing.

9/10/19 – Elmira at Ithaca Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Lila Travers – Shutout Elmira after 100 minutes of play in 0-0 draw.

9/5/19 – Southern Cayuga at Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Trumansburg’s Conor Baird – Scored the game-winner for Trumansburg in double overtime.

9/3/19 – Corning at Ithaca Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Ava Chouman – Scored Ithaca’s first goal of the season in a 1-1 draw.