Fueling Excellence

Fueling Excellence Athletes of the Week

Head to our Podcenter to listen to interviews with the athletes below!
3/28-4/1
  • Connor Boothroyd – Dryden Baseball – Pitched season-opening no-hitter against Trumansburg with 16 strikeouts.
  • Carson Crandall – Lansing Baseball – Pitched a perfect game in a 9-0 win against Whitney Point.
  • Rhiana Lawrence – Spencer-Van Etten Softball – Pitched a perfect game with 12 strikeouts against Odessa-Montour.
3/21-3/25
  • Zack Sperger – Lansing Baseball – Pitched a no-hitter with 16 strikeouts in 10-0 victory over TAE.
  • Zola Vesci – Ithaca Lacrosse – Started season with a pair of hat tricks, scoring four goals in 20-0 win over Binghamton and three goals in 20-1 win over Elmira.
3/14-3/18
  • Zach Taylor – Newfield Basketball – Hit game-winning shot with 10 seconds left in State Semifinals against Pierson. Scored 17 points in State Championship with team-high five three-pointers against Stillwater.
  • Gracie Gardner – Newark Valley Basketball – Led Cardinals with 16-point, 10-rebound double-double in State Semifinals against Duanesburg. Had team-high 13-points and eight rebounds in State Championship loss to Millbrook.
3/7-3/11
  • Taylor Benjamin – Newark Valley Basketball – Scored 27 points with 4 steals in Regional Championship victory over Waterville, sending Newark Valley to the Final Four.
  • Jalen Hardison – Newfield Basketball – Scored 30 points with 11 rebounds, 6 assists, and 5 steals in Regional Championship victory over Waterville, sending Newfield to the Final Four.
2/28-3/4
  • Bryant DePaull – Dryden Track and Field – Placed fifth at the New York State Championships in the high jump (seventh in Federation) with a height of 6’2″.
  • Cha Gardner – Newark Valley Basketball – Led Cardinals to a Section IV Championship with 12pt, 10reb double-double in semifinals and 13pt, 8reb performance in the finals.
2/21-2/25
  • Justin Yearwood – Ithaca Basketball – Scored game-high 30 points in 97-62 win over Binghamton to lead the fifth-seed Little Red to the Section IV Semifinals.
  • Abby Ensign – Marathon Basketball – Scored game-high 27 points off of 7 three-pointers to help Marathon reach the Section IV Semifinals in 75-36 win over Cherry Valley Springfield.
2/14-2/18
  • Aidan Kalousdian – Dryden Track and Field – Won the Section IV Championship in both the 55m (6.65) and 300m (37.28) runs, leading Dryden to a team championship.
  • Colleen Jump – Union Springs Bowling – Had the top score of 619 at the Section IV Class C Championships, leading Union Springs to a team title.
2/7-2/11
  • Brooke Wilcox – Candor Basketball – Tallied a triple-double (10pts, 11reb, 11stl) in a 36-32 loss to Odessa-Montour, then had a team-high 18 points in win over Newfield.
  • Jalen Hardison – Newfield Basketball – Had 14 points, 7 assists in win over Elmira-Notre Dame, then scored 18 points and 8 assists in IAC Tiebreaker win over Candor to clinch Newfield’s eighth straight division title.
1/31-2/4
  • Will Zimmer – Candor Basketball – Had 20 point, 13 rebound double-double in 49-47 win over Newfield to force IAC tiebreaker.
  • Siena Goebel – Ithaca Track and Field – Won the Large School 55m dash and the long jump at the Hurley Invitational.
1/24-1/29
  • Brooke Tillotson – Marathon Basketball – Broke Marathon’s all-time scoring record with over 1,700 career points by scoring 50 points against Tioga, a single-game school record.
  • Jose Reyes – Union Springs Basketball – Led the Wolves to wins over Spencer-Van Etten and Southern Cayuga with 23 points and 21 points, respectively.
1/17-1/22
  • Josh Rowland – Dryden Wrestling – Won 145lb IAC Championship with three pins all in the first period.
  • Hannah Ferguson – Newark Valley Basketball – Led Newark Valley to two victories with 19 points against Waverly, including four first-half threes, and 15 points against Trumansburg to improve to 13-1.
1/10-1/15
  • Conor Holland – Marathon Basketball – Scored 74 points in two games. 32 in a 48-44 loss to Groton and 42 in a 58-50 win over Odessa-Montour.
  • Elodie Fey – Ithaca Track and Field – Had the best high jump score at the Section IV Classic in a field of 12, clearing 4’10”.
1/3-1/8
  • Danny Parker – Ithaca Wrestling – Continued undefeated sophomore season with a 5-0 day at the Stan Elinsky Memorial Tournament. Had three pins, one tech fall, and a 7-4 decision in the finals.
  • Brooke Tillotson – Marathon Basketball – Had two outstanding games against Groton (26pts, 9reb, 7ast) and Newfield (30pts, 11stl, 9reb, 7ast) in pair of victories.
12/27-1/1
  • Lauren Gulini – Dryden Basketball – Named Marathon Miss Holiday Hustle Tournament MVP with 23 points in semifinals, a 47-45 win over Tully, and 15 points in finals to defeat Groton 33-30.
  • Adam Pastore – Watkins Glen Basketball – Named Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament MVP with 22 points in the finals against S-VE and 23 points in the semifinals against Windsor.
12/20-12/25
  • Xavier Scott – Dryden Basketball – Continued season-long streak of double-doubles, leading Dryden to wins over END (24 points, 12 rebounds, 7 blocks) and Chenango Valley (18 points, 15 rebounds).
  • Charli Bennett – Southern Cayuga Basketball – Led the Chiefs to a 48-43 win over previously undefeated Spencer-Van Etten with a triple-double (15 points, 10 rebounds, 12 steals).
12/13-12/18
  • Rosie Morse – Trumansburg Track + Field – Had the best long jump distance at the 607 Invitational by over two feet, clearing 17’5″. Meet featured 37 schools of all sizes from Class AA to Class D.
  • George Oroudjov – Ithaca Wrestling – Named Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Cuneen Doane Tournament with four pins in the 145lb bracket.
12/6-12/11
  • Caelob Georgia – Lansing Wrestling – Won the 285-pound bracket at the Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament in Tioga, pinning all five of his opponents, three of which under one minute. Also won his match against Odessa-Montour three days earlier in just 20 seconds.
  • Kate Baylor – Moravia Basketball – Led Moravia to a 2-0 start in the IAC with team-leading efforts of 15 points against Groton and 22 points in a 55-54 win over Marathon.
11/29-12/4
  • Carson Crandall – Lansing Basketball – Named Lansing Tip-Off Tournament MVP with 24 points against Spencer-Van Etten then 15 points against Candor in the finals.
  • Keyonna Garrison – Odessa-Montour Basketball – Totaled 30 points and 17 rebounds in a pair of wins including an 18 point, 10 rebound double-double in 47-44 win over Hammondsport.
11/15-11/20
  • Devin Beach – SVEC Football – Ran for 151 yards and two touchdowns while leading the team in tackles in the 8-man Football Regional Championship.
  • Faye Mooney – Watkins Glen Swimming – Placed 13th in the 100 yard breaststroke at the New York State Championships.
11/8-11/13
  • Jonny Sherwood – Newark Valley Cross-Country – Finished 12th at the NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships Class C race with a time of 17:13.8 from Chenango Valley State Park.
  • Julia Gloss – Southern Cayuga Cross-Country – Finished 15th at the NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships Class D race with a time of 20:44.6 from Chenango Valley State Park.
11/1-11/6
  • Max Flesher – Newark Valley Football – Scored a touchdown and two-point conversion in overtime to defeat Harpursville/Afton 28-26, sending Newark Valley to the Class D Championship.
  • Alice Clapp – Ithaca Swimming – Freshman swimmer who won the Section IV Championship in the 100 yard backstroke and was the final leg of the victorious 200 yard medley relay team.
10/25-10/30
  • Sam Bell – Lansing Cross-Country – Placed second at the IAC Championships on Thursday with a time of 18:32, leading to a Lansing team victory.
  • Julia Gloss – Southern Cayuga Cross-Country – Had the best time at the IAC Championships of 22:11, leading the way as three Chiefs runners placed in the top four of the race.
10/18-10/23
  • Jeter Neff – Groton Football – Ran for four touchdowns and caught an interception in 50-14 victory over Trumansburg.
  • Faye Mooney – Watkins Glen Swimming – Won the 50 Free and the 100 Breast plus two relays, helping WG win the team title at the IAC Championships on Saturday.
10/11-10/16
  • Silas Richardson – Ithaca Cross-Country – Placed third at the Marathon Invitational out of 108 runners with a time of 17:35 to lead Ithaca to a team victory against 13 other schools.
  • Shelby Swartz – Candor Volleyball – Earned a triple-double with 13 service points, 12 aces, and 10 kills against Watkins Glen to lead Candor to 12th straight victory.
10/4-10/9
  • Ehler Somya Soe – Ithaca Soccer – Scored a hat trick in 4-3 win over Vestal including a game-winning goal with 30 seconds left. Also scored in 4-1 win over Corning as Ithaca went 2-1 in the final week of the season.
  • Nora Burroughs – Southern Cayuga Cross-Country – Freshman runner who won the IAC North Division Championship by four seconds over senior teammate Sophia Bennett.
9/27-10/2
  • Johnny Sherwood – Newark Valley Cross-Country – Placed 7th out of 317 small school runners at the McQuaid Invitational with a time of 16:33.
  • Taylor Benjamin – Newark Valley Field Hockey – Scored 3 goals and tallied 3 assists in a 3-0 week for the Cardinals.
9/20-9/25
  • Zach Taylor – Newfield Boys Soccer – Scored five goals against Watkins Glen and both goals in a 2-1 victory over O-M.
  • Hannah Nolan – Odessa-Montour Girls Soccer – Scored four goals in victory over Newfield. Totaled seven goals during a 3-0 week for O-M.
9/13-9/18
  • Nick Thomas – SVEC Football – Tallied 168 total yards and five total touchdowns (four rushing, one passing) in 64-6 win over Moravia.
  • Ally Deeley – Dryden Soccer – Had two four-goal games in 3-0 week for Dryden.
9/6-9/11
  • Angelia Scholz – Union Springs Girls Soccer – Scored double-overtime game-winner against Newfield in finals of Cufari Kickoff Tournament.
  • Nico Potenza – Trumansburg Boys Soccer – Scored four goals in win over Watkins Glen and added another against Odessa-Montour.

8/30-9/4

  • Tacoma Lee – Moravia Football – Scored two touchdowns including game-winning reception with just 21 seconds left in 36-32 victory over Weedsport.
  • Ava Chouman – Ithaca Soccer – Scored five goals in season-opening 6-0 victory over Vestal.