Listen Live

Night of Champions

We Celebrate. We Honor. We Recognize.ESPN Ithaca’s 6th Annual Night of Champions!Presented by Ehrhart Energy & Guthrie.We salute and honor the area’s best scholar-athletes and coaches, including our Scholar-Athletes of the Year and Coaches of the Year.

 

 

Click HERE for Pictures from the 2019 Night of Champions

FALL Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
Cross Country (Boys) – Gabe Planty, Watkins Glen
Cross Country (Girls) – Marissa Silba, Newark Valley
Field Hockey – Ali Wales, Newark Valley
Football – Garet Marsh, Dryden
Soccer (Boys) – Langston Hopkins, Lansing
Soccer (Girls) – Seneca Blakely-Armitage, Ithaca
Swimming and Diving (Girls) – Elise Nishii-Kim, Ithaca
Tennis (Girls) – Asha Duhan, Ithaca
Volleyball – Meredith Stilwell, Trumansburg

FALL Season Outstanding Coaches
Cross Country (Boys) – Neil Clifford, Trumansburg
Cross Country (Girls) – Tracey D’Arcy, Newark Valley
Field Hockey – Heather Susek, Moravia
Football – Brett Hotchkiss, Lansing
Soccer (Boys) – Benji Parkes, Lansing
Soccer (Girls) – Maureen Whitehead, Ithaca
Swimming and Diving (Girls) – Mike Blakely-Armitage, Ithaca
Tennis (Girls) – Mari Mitchell, Ithaca
Volleyball – Angela McLennan, Trumansburg

WINTER Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
Bowling (Boys) – Mitch Hamel, Union Springs
Bowling (Girls) – Jackie Kinner, Odessa-Montour
Cheerleading – Jillian Hanson, Newark Valley
Swimming and Diving (Boys) – Carter Anderson, Ithaca
Basketball (Boys) – Kyle Coffin, Newark Valley
Basketball (Girls) – Catie Kopp, Southern Cayuga
Wrestling – Dylan Houseknecht, Odessa-Montour
Hockey (Boys) – Michael Sornberger, Ithaca
Hockey (Girls) – Kiely Howe, Ithaca
Indoor Track and Field (Boys) – Ben Stiadle, Southern Cayuga
Indoor Track and Field (Girls) – Kalena Yearwood, Ithaca

WINTER Season Outstanding Coaches
Bowling (Boys) – Ed Pratt, Newark Valley
Bowling (Girls) – Cheerleading – Tom Strong, Odessa-Montour
Cheerleading – Katie Brindisi, Newark Valley
Swimming and Diving (Boys) – Mike Blakely-Armitage, Ithaca
Basketball (Boys) – James Holland, Marathon
Basketball (Girls) – Alicia Learn, Watkins Glen
Hockey (Boys) – Paul Zarach, Ithaca
Hockey (Girls) – Holly Norsen, Ithaca
Indoor Track and Field (Boys) – Lee Stuttle, Dryden
Indoor Track and Field (Girls) – Matt Scheffler, Lansing
Wrestling – Bill Lindsley, Odessa-Montour

SPRING Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
Baseball – Garrett Bell, Lansing
Golf (Boys) – Kevin Gardner, Dryden
Golf (Girls) – Olivia Lisi, Marathon
Lacrosse (Boys) – Joe Chedzoy, Watkins Glen
Lacrosse (Girls) – Julianna Saggese, Ithaca
Outdoor Track and Field (Boys) – Sam Panzer, Lansing
Outdoor Track and Field (Girls) – Catalina Zaloj, Lansing
Softball – Jennah Kareem, Candor
Tennis (Boys) – Felix Shi, Ithaca

SPRING Season Outstanding Coaches
Baseball – Ron Amato, Ithaca
Golf (Boys) – David Hicks, Dryden
Golf (Girls) – Michelle Sweeney, Marathon
Lacrosse (Boys) – Patrick Hovey, Ithaca
Lacrosse (Girls) – BJ Bliss, Ithaca
Outdoor Track and Field (Boys) – Skip Strobel, Odessa-Montour
Outdoor Track and Field (Girls) – Becca Lovenheim, Lansing
Softball – Steve Frye, Candor
Tennis (Boys) – Michael Bryant, Ithaca

ESPN Ithaca’s Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Odessa-Montour’s Dylan Houseknecht
ESPN Ithaca’s Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Odessa-Montour’s Dylan Houseknecht

ESPN Ithaca’s Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Watkins Glen’s Hannah Morse
ESPN Ithaca’s Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Watkins Glen’s Hannah Morse

ESPN Ithaca’s Coach of the Year (in a boys sport) Lansing Soccer’s Benji Parkes
ESPN Ithaca’s Coach of the Year (in a boys sport) Lansing Soccer’s Benji Parkes

ESPN Ithaca’s Coach of the Year (in a girls sport) Watkins Glen Basketball’s Alicia Learn
ESPN Ithaca’s Coach of the Year (in a girls sport) Watkins Glen Basketball’s Alicia Learn

2019 Featured Speaker Former SUNY Cortland Softball Head Coach Julie Lenhart
2019 Featured Speaker Former SUNY Cortland Softball Head Coach Julie Lenhart

Julie Lenhart began coaching at Cortland in 1995, wrapping up her illustrious career this past season. In 2018, she became just the sixth coach in Division III history to reach 900 career wins. Lenhart’s Cortland teams have qualified for the NCAA Division III playoffs 17 times, including this season, as the Red Dragons reached the NCAA Regionals and finished with an overall record of 31-16.

Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity performer in their respective sport, while maintaining a minimum grade average of 80, with no disciplinary issues.
Outstanding Coaches and Coach of the Year
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity head coach for at least one sport for the entire season and is in good standing with their school and Section IV Athletics.
Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Each award winner has been recognized as a top varsity performer in at least two sports, while maintaining a  minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues. The scholar-athlete must be a high school senior, with strong academic and civic contributions.