2024 Photo of the Year

SHARE NOW

Thank you for participating in ESPN Ithaca’s Photo of the Year Tournament, presented by Cayuga Health! Click the pictures below for a full-size image and be sure to visit photos.espnithaca.com to look back at all of our great photos from the year in Section IV athletics. All photos are free to download thanks to our partnership with Cayuga Health.

Schedule

Tuesday, July 2nd: First Round – Fall Region

Wednesday, July 3rd: First Round – Winter Region

Thursday, July 4th: First Round – Spring Region

Friday, July 5th; First Round – Celebrations Region

Tuesday, July 9th: Second Round – Fall & Winter Regions

Wednesday, July 10th: Second Round – Spring & Celebrations Regions

Thursday, July 11th: Quarterfinals – Fall & Winter Regions

Friday, July 12th: Quarterfinals – Spring & Celebrations Regions

Wednesday, July 17th: Semifinals

Friday, July 19th: Championship

*Winner will be revealed on Monday, July 22nd*

Fall Photo Nominees

1. Ozzy-Vogel Moore (Trumansburg) & Rowan Fox (Lansing)

5. Emma Best (Lansing)

2. Aiden Kelly (Moravia)

6. Jacek Teribury (SVEC)

3. Emmanuel Vasquez (Southern Cayuga)

7. Daniel Murphy (Dryden)

4. Kennedy Eaton (Marathon)

8. Olivia Genson (Moravia)

Winter Photo Nominees

1. Quinn Van Valen (Trumansburg)

5. Kyler Colton (Southern Cayuga)

2. Jordan Sidle (Lansing)

6. Stella Sapp-Dietrich (Ithaca)

3. Emily Cargian (Groton)

7. Max Ricca (Watkins Glen)

4. Allison Kehoe (Moravia)

8. Raelen Green (Dryden)

Spring Photo Nominees

1. Gavin Lohmeyer (Schuyler Storm)

5. Lindsey Fish (Lansing)

2. Aaron Johnson (Union Springs)

6. Ella Thomforde (Ithaca)

3. Kathleen Sullivan (Lansing) & Paceyn O_Grady Specht (Ithaca)

7. Taylor Bergerstock (Union Springs)

4. Evelyn Jackson (Lansing)

8. Duncan Gattine (Trumansburg)

Celebration Photo Nominees

1. Moravia Boys Basketball

5. Lansing Boys Soccer

2. Moravia Girls Basketball

6. Cameron Gaines (Ithaca)

3. Alex Boles & Logan Mayo (Lansing)

7. Candor Volleyball

4. Paityn Delaney & Ella Dougherty (Union Springs)

8. Watkins Glen Girls Soccer

Winner

Bracket

Support our photographers by visiting photos.espnithaca.com and their personal websites below.