Impact Players of the Game

Instant Replay Sports Impact Players of the Game

Following each of our broadcasts, we select the Impact Player of the Game. Each winner will receive a free Champion Sports Bag, courtesy of Instant Replay Sports. Check out the winners below!

3/10/20 – New York State Class D Tournament Subregional Round: Marathon vs. Children’s Village: Marathon’s Diego Castellot – The senior led the way for the Olympians with 17 points.

3/8/20 – Section IV Class B Championship: Newark Valley vs. Norwich Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Bri Beebe – Tied Allie Wandell with a team-high 15 points in the Section IV Class B Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class D Championship: Marathon vs. South Kortright Boys Basketball: Marathon’s Andrew Tillotson – The senior led the Olympians with 16 points in the Section IV Class D Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class C Championship: Newfield vs. Watkins Glen Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Had a game-high 23 points in the Section IV Class C Championship.

3/7/20 – Section IV Class C Championship: Union Springs vs. Unatego Girls Basketball: Union Springs’ Renee Park – Had a team-high 12 points for the Wolves in the Section IV Class C Championship.

3/4/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Union Springs vs. Newfield Girls Basketball: Union Springs’ Danielle Waldron – Came up clutch in the second half, finishing the night with a team-high 13 points for the Wolves.

3/3/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Watkins Glen vs. Greene Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Had a game-high 19 points in the win over Greene.

3/3/20 – Section IV Class C Semifinals: Newfield vs. Delhi Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Daejahd Leckey – Had several clutch shots in the fourth quarter to help give Newfield the win.

2/29/20 – Section IV Class C Quarterfinals: Newfield vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Kelly Moravec – Came alive in the second half, finishing the night with a game-high 25 points.

2/28/20 – Section IV Class C Quarterfinals: Newfield vs. Candor Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Jacob Humble – The junior had several clutch shots in the Section IV Class C Quarterfinals against Candor

2/26/20 – Section IV Class C First Round: Odessa-Montour vs. Watkins Glen Girls Basketball: Odessa-Montour’s Sara Gardner – Had a game-high 11 points in the first round win over Watkins.

2/21/20 – IAC Large School Championship: Watkins Glen vs. Whitney Point Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Max Evans – Made several big plays late in the IAC Large School Championship, including the go-ahead shot in overtime.

2/21/20 – IAC Large School Championship: Newark Valley vs. Whitney Point Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Hannah Ferguson – Had a game-high 15 points in the IAC Large School Championship.

2/20/20 – IAC Small School Championship: Newfield vs. Marathon Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Jalen Hardison – The freshman came up big in the IAC Small School Championship with 8 points and 9 steals.

2/20/20 – IAC Small School Championship: Newfield vs. Union Springs Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Katie Moravec – Had a game-high 19 points in the IAC Small School Girls Basketball Championship.

2/18/20 – IAC Large School South Division Tiebreaker: Watkins Glen at Waverly Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Tied with Isaac McIlroy for a game-high 18 points in the win over Waverly.

2/11/20 – Newfield vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Basketball: Newfield’s Maura Wood-Ellis – Had a double-double (11pts., 11 rebs.) in the win over Odessa-Montour.

2/8/20 – Marathon at Moravia Boys Basketball: Marathon’s Owen Hoyt – Nailed the game winner with 8 seconds left in overtime.

2/4/20 – Newark Valley vs. Elmira Notre Dame Girls Basketball: Newark Valley’s Makenna – Took over in the second quarter to spark the Cardinals offense in the win over the Crusaders.

1/31/20 – Ithaca vs. Corning Boys Basketball: Ithaca’s Ja’Lyn Griffin – Scored a game-high 16 points and tallied 9 boards in the win over Corning.

1/29/20 – Odessa-Montour vs. Watkins Glen Girls Basketball: Odessa-Montour’s Grace Vondracek – The senior tallied a double-double (10pts, 12reb) and was a key contributor to the offense in the win over Watkins Glen.

1/28/20 – Watkins Glen vs. Odessa-Montour Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adam Pastore – Brought a lot of spark to the Seneca’s offense in the win over Odessa-Montour.

1/24/20 – Lansing vs. Elmira Notre Dame Boys Basketball: Lansing’s Jacob Babcock – The junior had a clutch second half, tying Carson Crandall with a team-high 12 points against Elmira Notre Dame.

1/14/20 – Watkins Glen at Candor Boys Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Isaac McIlroy – Led the Senecas to a 53-49 victory over the Indians with a team-high 18 points.

1/10/20 – Newfield at Marathon Boys Basketball: Newfield’s LaRon Boykin – The senior tied Josh Wood with a team-high 12 points for the Trojans in the win over the Olympians.

1/7/20 – Ithaca vs. Horseheads Girls Basketball: Ithaca’s Mia Little – Scored 10 points in the third quarter to jump start the Little Red comeback over the Blue Raiders.

12/20/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Boys Basketball: Lansing’s Ethan Burt – Finished the night with 19 points to lead all scorers in the 54-53 victory over the Blue Raiders.

12/13/19 – Newfield at Candor Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Put up 16 points in the second half, finishing with 23 in the win over Candor.

12/11/19 – Ithaca vs. Skaneateles Boys Hockey: Ithaca’s Thomas Kopelson – Delivered some big hits and a goal in the game against Skaneateles.

12/9/19 – Moravia at Southern Cayuga Girls Basketball: Moravia’s Maddy Kelly – Scored a game-high 14 points in the victory over the Chiefs.

12/6/19 – Newfield vs. Spencer-Van Etten Boys Basketball: Newfield’s Josh Wood – Exploded in the second half, finishing the night with 22 points in the win over the Panthers.

12/3/19 – Watkins Glen at Dryden Girls Basketball: Watkins Glen’s Adrienna Solomon – The senior had 7 points in the win over the Dryden Purple Lions.

11/17/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Championship: Marathon vs. Mount Academy Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Set up the lone goal in the contest that gave Marathon the 1-0 victory and their first state title in program history.

11/17/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Championship: Lansing vs. Rhinebeck Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Mason Edwards – Did a little bit of everything, facilitating several chances for the Bobcats.

11/16/19 – Intersectional Championship – Lansing vs. Ellenville Football: Lansing’s Jacob Babcock – Had a 51-yard touchdown reception for the Bobcats.

11/16/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Final Four: Marathon vs. Fillmore Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Had two goals, his 38th and 39th of the year in the 3-0 win over Fillmore.

11/16/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Final Four: Lansing vs. Keshequa Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Matt Weil – The senior’s two corner kicks set up the first two goals for the Bobcats.

11/09/19 – New York State Class D Tournament – Regional Round: Marathon vs. Poland Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Recorded a hat trick in the 5-0 victory over Poland in the regional round.

11/09/19 – New York State Class C Tournament – Regional Round: Lansing vs. Bishop Grimes Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Mason Edwards – Scored a goal and recorded an assist in the regional win over the Cobras.

11/02/19 – Section IV Championship: Lansing vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Morgan Somchanhmavong – Scored two goals for the Bobcats on their way to a 2-1 win over the Blue Raiders.

11/01/19 – Section IV Championship: Ithaca vs. Elmira Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Beth Duncan – The senior helped facilitate several attacks for the Little Red in the Section IV Championship against the Express.

10/30/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Ithaca vs. Corning Boys Soccer: Ithaca’s David Johnson – The sophomore shut down most of the Corning attack throughout the Section IV Class AA semifinal.

10/30/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Trumansburg vs. Greene Boys Soccer: Trumansburg’s Richard Prosser – Made three saves during PKs to send the Blue Raiders to the Section IV Class C Championship.

10/29/19 – Section IV Semifinals: Ithaca at Corning Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Lucy Getzin – Scored two goals in the 3-2 overtime victory over the Hawks

10/26/19 – Section IV Quarterfinals: Lansing vs. Newfield Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Ethan Burt – Stopped any sort of attack that Newfield tried to create in the 10-0 victory over the Trojans.

10/25/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Football: Lansing’s Ben Vincent – Scored five total touchdowns (four rushing and one passing) in the Battle for the Paddle victory over the Blue Raiders.

10/25/19 – Section IV Quarterfinals: Lansing vs. Unadilla Valley Girls Soccer: Lansing’s Iris Boerman – Shout out the Unadilla Valley Storm in the 4-0 Quarterfinals victory.

10/23/19 – Section IV First Round: Watkins Glen at Newark Valley Boys Soccer: Newark Valley’s Nathan Sokol – Scored game-winning goal in second half of Newark Valley’s 2-1 win over Watkins Glen.

10/22/19 – Section IV First Round: Trumansburg at Oxford Girls Soccer: Trumansburg’s Bailey Trudell – Scored a hat trick against Oxford to lift the Blue Raiders past the Blackhawks.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Dryden vs. Waverly Girls Soccer: Dryden’s Alex Brotherton – Set up several chances for the Purple Lions throughout the IAC Large School Girls Soccer Championship win against Waverly.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Dryden vs. SVEC Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Felipe Bicalho – The junior stopped any and all offensive Eagle attacks, he also put up a score of his own in the IAC Championship win against SVEC.

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Groton vs. Odessa-Montour Girls Soccer: Groton’s Natalia Bell – The freshman had two goals in the IAC Championship win over Odessa-Montour

10/19/19 – IAC Championships: Marathon vs. Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Scored the first goal in the 2-0 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/17/19 – Ithaca vs. Oneonta Boys Soccer STAC Finals: Ithaca’s Flynn McCarthy – Scored the lone goal in the contest to give the Little Red the victory and the STAC title.

10/15/19 – Ithaca at Maine-Endwell Boys Soccer STAC Semifinals: Ithaca’s Andrew Allport – Converted the final PK to clinch a spot into the STAC title game.

10/12/19 – Newark Valley vs. Dryden Football: Newark Valley’s Caden Bennett – Had two interceptions and a 98-yard rushing touchdown in the win over Dryden.

10/10/19 – Dryden vs. Lansing Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Casey Phillips – Scored the lone goal in the contest as the Purple Lions clinched the IAC Large School North Division title.

10/7/19 – Lansing vs. Trumansburg Girls Soccer: Lansing’s Abbie Jones – Scored a hat trick in the 6-3 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/5/19 – Lansing at Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Lansing’s Alex Rose – Helped facilitate chances for the Bobcats, including a game-winning assist in the 2-1 win over the Blue Raiders.

10/4/19 – Ithaca vs. Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Football: Ithaca’s Chase Sposito – The sophomore finished the night with three passing touchdowns in the win over WGOM.

10/1/19 – Marathon vs. Dryden Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Cameron Neilson – Tacked on a goal in the 3-0 win over Dryden.

9/30/19 – Groton vs. Dryden Girls Soccer: Groton’s Elisa Allen – Held Dryden scoreless in the 1-0 win over the Purple Lions.

9/28/19 – Lansing at Newfield Football: Lansing’s Ben Vincent – Scored five total touchdowns including three from the ground in the win over Newfield.

9/24/19 – Lansing at Marathon Boys Soccer: Marathon’s Andrew Tillotson – Anchored Marathon’s defense as the sweeper to hold off Lansing’s offense in a 1-1 draw.

9/23/19 – Elmira at Ithaca Boys Soccer:Ithaca’s Terry Paw – Scored two goals and had the game-winning assist in the 4-3 double-overtime victory against Elmira.

9/20/19 – Elmira-Notre Dame at Trumansburg Football: Trumansburg’s Dean Sheerer – Scored two touchdowns including a 99-yard rushing touchdown against Elmira-Notre Dame.

9/17/19 – Dryden at Lansing Boys Soccer: Dryden’s Casey Phillips – Scored two goals in the victory over Lansing.

9/10/19 – Elmira at Ithaca Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Lila Travers – Shutout Elmira after 100 minutes of play in 0-0 draw.

9/5/19 – Southern Cayuga at Trumansburg Boys Soccer: Trumansburg’s Conor Baird – Scored the game-winner for Trumansburg in double overtime.

9/3/19 – Corning at Ithaca Girls Soccer: Ithaca’s Ava Chouman – Scored Ithaca’s first goal of the season in a 1-1 draw.