Listen Live

Night of Champions 2020

ESPN Ithaca’s 7th Annual Night of Champions is presented by: 

Big Awards

The Athletes of the Year were awarded $1,000 scholarships presented by Visions Federal Credit Union. The Coaches of the Year were awarded $500 scholarships by Guthrie that were later presented to athletes of their choice.

Male Athlete of the Year

Marathon's Diego Castellot

Female Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Gwen Gisler

Boys Coach of the Year

Marathon's Chip Stewart

Girls Coach of the Year

Candor's Pam Quinlan

Cross Country

Male Athlete of the Year

WG's Gabe Planty

Female Athlete of the Year

Dryden's Emily Miller

Boys Coach of the Year

WG's John Fazzary

Girls Coach of the Year

Lansing's Becca Lovenheim

Field Hockey and Football

Field Hockey Athlete of the Year

NV's Marissa Berghorn

Field Hockey Coach of the Year

NV's Jessica Doehring

Football Athlete of the Year

NV's Caden Bennett

Football Coach of the Year

Lansing's Brett Hotchkiss

Soccer

Male Athlete of the Year

Marathon's Cameron Neilson

Female Athlete of the Year

Union Springs' Ava Mills

Boys Coach of the Year

Marathon's Chip Stewart

Girls Coach of the Year

O-M's Burton Brewster

Swimming

Male Athlete of the Year

So. Cayuga's Joe Angotti

Female Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Grace Kadlecik

Boys Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Amy Zimmermann

Girls Coach of the Year

WG's Nichole Chaffee

Tennis and Volleyball

Tennis Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Kelsea Mitchell

Tennis Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Mari Mitchell

Volleyball Athlete of the Year

Trumansburg's Sarah Wertis

Volleyball Coach of the Year

Candor's Pam Quinlan

Bowling

Male Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Ethan Calupca

Female Athlete of the Year

Union Springs' Colleen Jump

Boys Coach of the Year

Dryden's David Hicks

Girls Coach of the Year

US's Marianne Viscardi

Cheerleading and Wrestling

Cheerleading Athlete of the Year

NV's April Simmons

Cheerleading Coach of the Year

NV's Katie Brindisi

Wrestling Athlete of the Year

NV's Josh Post

Wrestling Coach of the Year

NV's Mike Daly

Basketball

Male Athlete of the Year

Marathon's Diego Castellot

Female Athlete of the Year

Marathon's Brooke Tillotson

Boys Coach of the Year

Marathon's Jim Holland

Girls Coach of the Year

Newfield's Brandon Steinorth

Hockey

Male Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Colden Goodrow

Female Athlete of the Year

Ithaca's Catie Eisenhut

Boys Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Paul Zarach

Girls Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Holly Norsen

Track and Field

Male Athlete of the Year

Dryden's Jakob Greenwood

Female Athlete of the Year

Lansing's Catalina Zaloj

Boys Coach of the Year

WG's Kelly Sterner

Girls Coach of the Year

Ithaca's Gary Hunter

Athletic Director Appreciation Award